Privacy Policy

Faculti takes the privacy of its users seriously.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Faculti. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer at the bottom of this page.

Our sites contain links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is collected by Faculti. Faculti is registered with the UK’s Information Commission Office (ICO) as a Data Controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Data Protection Registration Number: ZA210229

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms
  • your purchase of any our products or services
  • the provision of your details to us either online or offline.

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Market research data such as readership patterns
  • Usage statistics

We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use of our service or that we collect automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • providing our users with a personalised service
  • processing orders, registrations and enquiries
  • providing reports to our Clients containing information about usage of their members
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information)
  • monitoring compliance with our Terms and Conditions.

We reserve the right to fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring or requesting us to disclose the identity or other usage details of any user of our sites.

We use analytics technology on some of the pages of our websites and email systems, which may record user movements, including page scrolling, mouse clicks and text entered. It will not record financial information such as credit or debit card details. The data we collect in this way helps us to identify usability issues, to improve the assistance and technical support we can provide to users and is also used for aggregated and statistical reporting purposes.

 

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

Please refer to our Cookie Policy

 

Security Policy

Faculti have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We are required to inform the ICO if such a data breach was to occur.

 

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing Faculti and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. Please read our Data Protection Policy.

 

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact our offices.

If you are a resident of the European Union: You have the right to delete your account with us by contacting our Support Team. If you choose to permanently delete your account, the non-public Personal Data that we have associated with your account will also be deleted.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer via our Data Protection Policy page.

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

 

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

 

Advertisements
Faculti, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on this Web site or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, this Web site and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Web site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Web site. The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Faculti adheres to the industry’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising located here. To “opt out” of advertising cookies placed by participating companies in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising, and thereby limit the tracking of your online activity and the targeted advertising you receive, please click here. To “opt out” of advertising cookies placed by the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) online behavioral advertising member networks, and thereby limit the tracking of your online activity and the targeted advertising you receive, please click here. To opt out of advertising cookies for Your Online Choices if you are based in the EU, please click here.

DoubleClick for Publishers and other designated service providers assist Faculti with advertisement display functions and related analytics for this Web site. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, please click here. To opt out of Facebook advertising on OTT devices, please click here.

Note that even if you exercise choice for targeted advertising, you will still receive online advertising.

 

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective from 5th May 2018. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

0